site stats
Vendors invade Melgaard for Arts in the Park |

Vendors invade Melgaard for Arts in the Park

Arts in the Park will take over Melgaard Park this weekend.

The annual event at which crafts, art, yard decorations, food and much more can be procured runs from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday and from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday.


Melgaard Park is at 1790 S. Lloyd St. on the southern edge of town.

Arts and crafts vendors

1. Colorful Creations; Carly Pochop; Aberdeen: Children participate in artist-guided painting on canvas.

1A. Whirls of Pearls and A Better Exposure; Joan and Steve Kowalski; Omaha, Neb.: Silver, copper and gemstone jewelry, photography, stone coasters, canvas prints.

2. Mama Peacock; Sarah Dorn; Brookings: Necklaces, rings, bracelets, earrings with Czech glass beads.

3. Pretty Doll Collections: Cathy and Warren Erdmann; Crystal lake, Ill.: Doll clothes and accessories for American Girl dolls and other 15-to-18-inch dolls.

4-5. Jean Bull; Darlington, Wis.: Hand-painted women’s clothing, painted windows, buckets, signs and framed art work.

6. Ross and Tara Hettinger; Aberdeen: Ceramic fish sculptures, wildlife pencil drawings, knitted kitchen towels.

7-8. Apple Blossom Creations; Cindy Johnson; Holdrege, Neb.: Fabric accessories for the home including quilted micro bowls, micro bags for food, neck pillows, reversible do-rags, walker bags, skillet sleeves and scrubbies.

9. Perfectly Nuts!; Trevor Haugen; West Fargo, N.D.: Cinnamon-roasted almonds, cashews, pecans, sunflower seed

10. Nature In Watercolor and Acrylic; Sandy Kay Hunter; Ottawa, Kan.: Original paintings, matted prints, greeting cards.

11-12: Antler Wears; Carol White and Bruce Carpenter; Rapid City: Household, jewelry, outdoor items made with antler, horn, wood and semi-precious stones.

13. Constant Rock Art; Chris and Sharon Constant; Brandon: Custom engraving on stone, granite, glass, mirrors, mugs and porcelain.

14-15. Whoa Nellie; Rebecca Lafferty; Elkton: Repurposed items of fabric, wood and metal.

16. Mike Brumbaugh, Al Riggenberg and Larry Jurgens; Aberdeen: Turned wooden items for the kitchen and home.

17. Fuse Me Glass; Eva Joy Lund; Staples, Minn.: Glass cabochons in pendants, earrings, bracelets, key rings and rings.

18-19. Carol’s Creative Crafts; Holly Schwantes; Kewaunee, Wis.: appliquéd home decorations.

20. R R Custom CNC; Ron Dietz; Becker, Minn.: Wood games, plaques, signs and cutting boards.

21-21A. Putnam’s Country Corner; Les and Joann Putnam; Montpelier, N.D.: Decorative and seasonal woodwork for home and garden.

22. Copper Kettle Korn; Ramona Dockter; Mandan, N.D.: Kettle corn, bottled water.

23. Char’s Kitchen; Charlene Barrie; Turton: Jams, jellies, watermelon pickles and syrups.

24. Kellie Bisbee; Cresbard: Hand-sewn fall/Halloween witches, scarecrows, pumpkins, snowmen and Santas.

25-26. Easy Times; Dan ad LaVonne Enfield; Sharon, N.D.: Windsocks, garden banners and metal sports décor.

26A-27. Dakota Crafts; Joyce Chord; Oelrichs, S.D.: metal garden art.

28-29. RCB Woodworking; Randy Brock; Postville, Iowa: Solid oak woodwork — toy boxes, quilt racks, coat hooks and hall trees.

30. Sporting Dog Artist; Carl J. Melichar; Mayer, Minn.: Sporting dog art originals, prints and keychains.

30A-31. JB’s Country Store; Jordan Lee Breeding; Faulkton: Vintage and repurposed furniture, benches and wall décor.

32. Hills Metal; Brad Hills; Crooks: Steel sculptures of birds, animals and flowers.

33-35.Wooden Hearts; Terry Rein; Cold Spring, Minn.: furniture and home décor.

35A-36. Cedar Valley Lawn Crafts; Bill and Judy Johnston; Belgrade, Neb.: Iron and fused glass garden art of original design.

37. Janet Phillips; Aberdeen: Children’s bags and backpacks, doll accessories, roll-up chalk board and yo-yo balloons.

38. Morrow’s Gifts; Marlene Morrow; Kenyon, Minn: Woven baskets with solid wood bottoms, braid trim and leather or oak handles.

39-40. Floyd and Chris Neys; Pingree, N.D.: Ceramic garden items and kitchenware.

41. Big L Antler Products; Terry LaBounty; Yankton: Table and desk lamps, candelabras, kitchenware and jewelry made with antlers.

42. KC Creations: Karen Carlson; Lennox: Wallets, makeup bags, tote bags, men’s travel bags, curling iron bags, coin purses and kids wallets.

43. Theresa Bruns; Aberdeen: Doll clothes for 14-, 15- and 18-inch dolls, crochet hats, scarves and headbands and christening gowns.

44-45. Wood Creation; Dennis Gustafson; Brookefield, Wis.: Personalized custom designs etched, reversed, engraved and shaded into handmade frames, mattes and ornaments.

46-46A. Sutter’s Mill; Byron and Joyce Sutter; Rapid City: Bags made of outdoor fabrics, webbing, hardware and zippers.

46. Stuart Hurd; Priest River, Idaho: Western and wildlife sculptures of steel with copper and brass overlay.

47. Leroy vonGlan; Norfolk, Neb.: Stoneware, porcelain and raku vessels that are functional.

48. Longshadow Woodworks; Courtney and Aryn Kern; Little Falls, Minn.: Hardwood kitchen and home accessories like trays, pizza wheels, clipboards, coaster sets, chopping blocks and cutting boards.

49. Born in a Barn; Mike Eilers; Brookings: functional and decorative furniture made from barn wood.

50. Art with Anndell; Anndell Bartelt; Waubay: Hand-drawn henna designs.

51. Wyoming Silvers; Dennis and Jill Hendrix; Upton, Wyo.: Lamp work and fused glass designed into beads, pendants and lariat baskets.

52. Rock Me Mama; Angie Lundeen; Astona: Infant clothing and accessories.

53. Black Hills Pics; Craig Alberty; Rapid City: South Dakota landscape and wildlife photographs available as prints, canvas gallery wraps or framed.

54. Amber Couch; Barnard: Ceramic sculptures, drawing and sketch books, fairy and nature paintings and prints, balloon animals and water balloon yo-yos.

55-56. In-Weave; Julie and Don Ulmer; Hawarden, Iowa: Hand-woven rugs, custom orders.

57-58. SWEN Products; Robert and Kim Schobinger; Gardner, N.D.: Lasercut garden and wall décor, weather vanes, spinners, scenic arts, rain gauges, key chain holders and light switches.

59. Bridgette Naasz; Aberdeen: Decorated terra cotta pots.

59A. Sew Inspired; Sarah Perrion and Amanda Perrion; Aberdeen: Infant accessories — car seat covers, infant slings and blankets, headbands, burp cloths, pacifier clips and monster pops.

60. Farmer in the Dell; Nancy and LeRoy Lohmiller; Delmont: Raspberry preserves, syrup, barbecue sauce and pie filling made from home grown berries.

61-61A. Vintage Sugar; Steph Stroh; Selby: Painted and framed wood signs.

62. Rita Trygstad; Redfield: Wildlife photos, wire sculptures made with jewelry, wire-mounted on driftwood, rock drawings, pebble flowers on driftwood.

63-63A. Nature’s Therapy; Traci Issendorf; Wahpeton, N.D.: Potpourri, soy and tarts, potpourri/candle arrangements, six-foot porch signs.

64. Molly Me Pet Boutique; Jennifer Hauer; Shoreview, Minn.: Bowties and bandanas for animal collars and snuggle sack dog beds.

65. B L Woodworking; Bernard and Leona Kowalke; Spearfish: Log houses, log barns and furniture for dolls.

66. All-Natural Shea Butter; Aaron and Rebecca Bruce; Tulare: Shea butter products.

67. Out of Our Gourd; Melissa Klapper; Beaver Dam, Wis.: Lighted holiday decorations from gourds.

68. Martin Trading Co.; Bruce Martin; Golden Valley, Minn.: Frames with laser-cut oak veneer mats.

68A. Glassworks; Dick Cuddihy; Moorhead, Minn.: Sculpted glass pendants, wine bottle stoppers, letter openers, glass pens, hummingbirds, key finders, purse hangers and hair pins.

69. Empty Bowls Aberdeen: Bowls made to help fight hunger in the Aberdeen area.

70. Say Anything…Jewelry by Stephanie Wilde; Sioux Falls: Personalized, hand-stamped jewelry and gifts, including finger print and handwriting pieces made with silver, copper, brass and gold.

71. LyndieLou; Christy Anderson; Brandon: Clutches, wristlets, spandex headbands, hand-bound leather journals.

72-73. Wild Goat Design; Terra Cypher; Parker: Hand-lettered décor – wood signs, globes, maps.

74. Be.dangled; Denise Fournier; West Fargo, N.D.: Metal jewelry and woven bead jewelry.

75. Stanley’s Sugarbush; Terry Stanley; Miltown, Minn.: Maple products including syrup, barbecue sauce, candy, butter and mustard.

76. Memories by Sherry; Sherry Nelson; West Fargo, N.D.: Flannel burp cloths, minky blankets, felt masks, hooded bath towels, cotton tooth fairy pillows, pacifier clips, vinyl key chains and vinyl headbands.

77-78. Harmony Hill Signs; Kelly Hill; Union Grove, Wis.: Wood photo signs, slot signs, magnet boards and family name shelves.

79. Designs by Krista Marie; Krista Ulrich; Fargo, N.D.: Coconut, olive and essential oil products; jewelry using clay, shell, glass, wood, pearls and semi-precious stones.

80. Paul Nielsen; Moorhead, Minn.: Wooden cars, trucks, semis, planes, trains, tractors, combines and construction equipment.

81-81A. Sean Coffman Fine Art Photography; Sonya Jensen and Sean Coffman; Fargo, N.D.: Photograph, framed prints, greetings cards, wood transfer prints and jewelry.

82. Ingerson Custom Welding Design; Brian and Francie Ingerson; Eureka: Custom designed metal artwork.

83-84. Lori Stuart, Fall Creek, Wis.: Swarovski crystal bracelets with magnetic closures, hand-painted lanterns and sweatshirts, scrubbies, dishcloths.

85-85A. Serendipity Boutique; Melisa Lehr; Pierre: Headbands, hair clips, tutus, dresses, doll dresses, chunky necklaces, rag skirts, onesies and rice bags.

86. Love Repurposed; Nicole Olson and Meredith Humphrey; Aberdeen: Repurposed furniture, wood crafts and signs.

87. Obsessed Photographers Group; Daron W. Krueger; Sioux Falls: fine art photography of the Midwest.

87A. Do-Overs! Eclectic Jewelry U Crafts by Shelleen; Shelleen Weeks; Brookings: Vintage spoon jewelry, up-cycled leather belt cuffs, vintage key jewelry, coin jewelry, broken china pendants and hand-forged bracelets.

88. Heatherly Studios SQ Cornhole; Heather Cool; Sioux Falls: Cornhole games, hot/cold therapy wraps, purses, wallets, scarves, key fob wrist straps and coasters.

89. KD Creations; Kim Drenth; Rock Rapids, Iowa: Appliquéd clothing.

90. c.lizzy’s; Liz Walberg and Cari Luchau; Fargo, N.D.: Hand-fabricated copper and sterling mixed media wall art and jewelry.

90A. Wooden Walz; Troy Walz; Woonsocket: Birdhouses, chimes and picture frames out of reclaimed wood.

91. Photo Letter Art Project; Ray Flower; Sioux Falls: Photographed letters spell names and words.

92. Affordable Designs by Mary Ann; Mary Ann Bergeron; El Mirage, Ariz.: Necklaces with beads and found objects from around the world with memory wire.

93. Francis Metal Works; John Harriman; Robbinsdale, Minn.: Stone and iron sculptures of cranes, herons, ducks, moose, elk, deer, owls and turtles.

94. Mark Levsen Woodcarving; Mark Levsen; Webster: Hardwood and driftwood carved into prairie landscapes and wildlifre scenes and Christian themes.

95. Randy’s World of Glass; Randy Tvrdik; Lowry, Minn.: Plated, leaded stained glass.

96. Pen Art and Custom Designs; Rick and Sue Ellison; Sioux City, Iowa: Hand-turned items on a lathe made into pens, pizza cutters, razors, letter openers, wine stoppers. Also work with acrylic, bone and stone.

97. Marney’s Sonshine and Sweet Pea; Marney Shirley; Jamestown, N.D.: Button bouquets using both old and new buttons and paper used in containers and vintage ornament wreaths.

98. Just a Little Off Center Studio; Jodi Vittitoe; Sioux Falls: Wheel thrown and hand-built pottery with high fire, raku, sawdust fire and smoke fire finishes.

99. Hand-Crafted Slate by FPM; Pam McGivern; Rapid City: Original paintings on old roofing slates. Brief history of the building the slate came from on back of each painting.

100. Wood Wildflowers; Nathaniel Nienow; Bagley, Minn.: Hand-carved wood flowers and decorative wood vases.

101. Fire Rocks; Cory and Riki McManus; Duluth, Minn.: Hand-picked stones from quarries in the U.S. are sculpted into rock oil lamps, water features and fire and water rocks.

102. Original Cyn; Cynthia Ann Hines; Mitchell: Hand-painted art and calligraphed home décor signs salvaged materials and vintage finds.

103. Art by Linda Roesch; Linda Roesch; Roscoe: Watercolor and acrylic paintings of Midwestern scenes and animals.

104. Bead Boutique Metal Designs; Debra Quarve; Fargo, N.D.: Jewelry made with semi-precious beads, Swarovski crystals, Czech glass beads, Japanese seed beads and natural pearls.

105. Russ Duerkson; Sioux Falls: Acrylic paintings and limited-edition giclée prints of songbirds, wildlife and nature scenes.

Food vendors

A/B. PS Indian Tacos; Worthington, Minn.: Indian tacos, taco salads, nachos supreme, elephant ears, nachos, pop, water.

C/D. Bob’s Pork Pit; Carpenter: Pork loin sandwiches, hot dogs, brats, chips, slushes, water and pop.

E/F/G. Specific Foods; Mazeppa, Minn.: corn dogs, cheese curds, Texas taters, lemonade, pop and water.

H. Cranston Family Concessions; Somerset, Wis.: Shaved ice.

I/J. The Brass Kettle; Aberdeen: Brisket grilled cheese sandwich, soda and water.

K. Mediterranean Corner Seafood Grill; Clearwater, Fla.: Chicken teriyaki plate or sandwich, buffalo chicken plate or sandwich, crab cake plate, coconut shrimp plate and teriyaki tacos.

L/M. Pacific Rim Noodles; Omaha, Neb.: Veggie noodle bowl, grilled shrimp skewer, mango lemonade and water.

N/O. Big Woods Concessions; Northville: Corn dogs, pretzels, French fries, chicken strips, buffalo chicken strips, onion rings, deep-fried candy/cookies, beer-battered cheese curds, combo baskets, fruit smoothies, walking tacos, nachos, super nachos, water and soda.

P. Pester Mini Donuts; White: mini-donuts.

Q. Tobin’s Lemonade; Aberdeen: Fresh-squeezed lemonade.

R/S. Stapleton’s Tornado Funnel Cakes; Wentworth: Funnel cakes, lemonade and water.

T/U. Kristi’s Concessions; Wolsey: Walking tacos, nachos, super and deluxe nachos, hot dogs, barbecues, pretzels, pickles, freeze pops, taffy, chips, candy bars, pop and water.

V/W. Grassland Goodies; Eureka: Kuchen, cheesecake, chocolate-dipped frozen banana, chocolate chip cookie dough and cheesecake, frozen Snickers, blended ice coffees, strawberry smoothies, frozen hot chocolate, iced tea, lemonade and water.

X. Daniel’s European Cuisine; Seabrook, Texas: Gyros, shark, alligator, shrimp, Philly steak, garlic parmesan, chicken on a stick, blooming onion, ribbon fries, deep-fried pickles, lemonade and iced tea.

V/Z. Big J’s Concessions; Aberdeen: Wraps with buffalo chicken, chicken bacon ranch, steak and cheese or flavor of the day, caramel apple and cookie dough, pop and water.

AA/BB. For Pete’s Sake BBQ; Aberdeen: Pulled pork or brisket sandwiches, pulled pork or brisket cheese fries, Philly cheesesteak sandwich and flavored lemonade.

Z/AA. Wild Bill’s Olde Fashion Soda; Bemarasville, N.J.: Old-fashioned root beer – regular, diet, vanilla crème, cherry, orange, birch, sarsaparilla, ginger. Various sizes plus stainless steel mug with unlimited same-day refills.

Entertainment

Arts in the Park also become a big stop for taking in live music and entertainment. A rundown of the weekend entertainment follows.

Aberdeen Jazz Ensemble: The quintet is a diverse jazz ensemble performing traditional jazz, funk, be-bop and blues. Dennis McDermott, Paul Dutt, Mike Jelik, Andrew Grandpre, and Scott Geffre comprise the band. Catch them at 10:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Sunday.

Kyle Knutson: The Volga native picked up some skills and Nashville and coined the phrase “front porch blues.” He plays at 2:30 p.m. Saturday. “I like creating songs that can place a listener in a vantage point similar to watching a mini movie through lyrics,” Knutson said in a news release.

Cory Kamerud: The local musician has been composing music since 1985. He plays hits from in a variety of genres from the ’60s to the present, as well as with original material. He performs at 4:30 p.m. Saturday.

Emily Engelhart: The Californian boasts 15 years of violin experience and has been entertaining Aberdeen audiences since 2012. Catch her at 11 a.m. Sunday.

Raven: Raven is an Aberdeen local band featuring Jim Seaton on fiddle and Isaac Seaton on banjo. The father and son have been playing together since they ‘met,’ most recently under the name Raven. Their favorite bands are the Grateful Dead, Bob Dylan and Death Grips. They play at 1 p.m. Sunday.

Funky Al and the Gators: Locals Dennis Pesicka, Will Brown and Bob Seaton feature Americana folk funk with vocal harmonies, acoustic guitars, mandolins, harp and a suitcase drum kit. Their set starts at 3 p.m. Sunday.

The Amazing Budabi Brothers: The jugglers and tempters of fate are fan favorites and will back again this weekend. They will perform about every two hours beginning at 11:30 a.m. Saturday and noon Sunday.

Paul Imholte: The acoustic “stringman” hails from St. Cloud, Minn., and composes and records instrumental music for the hammered dulcimer and songs about life in the Midwest. He will be strolling during the duration of Arts in the Park.

Taste of Home Brew: Aberdeen Brewers and Vintners will have home brews for tasting at 2 p.m. Sunday at the Dacotah Bank Tent.

Category: Accessories  Tags: ,  Comments off
You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.